Awards

Over the years, the Players have won many awards...

2015Aspects of Love
Author: Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyrics by Don Black and Charles Hart based on the novel by David Garnett
Director(s): Rob Mauler
Lucy Cole as Jenny Gillingham received a RoseBowl nomination for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical.
2014Romeo and Juliet
Author: William Shakespeare
Director(s): Peter Cluer
Geoff Butterworth received the RoseBowl Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama for his role as Friar Lawrence. Glenn Chapman as Mercutio was nominated for the same award.
2014Blighty Bound
Author: Pip Royall
Director(s): Pip Royall MD:Stephen Hoskins Choreographer: Terry Clifford
The Blighty Bound set received a RoseBowl Nomination for the Walter Hawkins Award for Creativity & Design.
2011Broken Glass
Author: Arthur Miller
Director(s): Robert Penman
GDA: Best Play; Best Production; Best Director; Best Actor - Tim Howard
2011A Midsummer Night's Dream
Author: William Shakespeare
Director(s): Graham Bill
Rosebowl - Best Shakespeare Production
2011Damages
Author: Steve Thompson
Director(s): Rob Mauler
Rosebowl - Best Publicity Material
2010La Cage aux Folles
Author: Harvey Fierstein. Music & lyrics by Jerry Herman. Based on the play by Jean Poiret
Director(s): Joy Rosselli. MD - Rob Kempner. Choreographer - Terry & Laura Clifford
GDA: Best Musical; Best Supporting Actress - Juliet Chasney; Best Transcendant Moment - The relationship between Albin & George.
2009The Secret Garden
Author: Marsha Norman & Lucy Simon - Based on the novel by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Director(s): Rob Mauler; MD - Rob Kempner; Choreographer - Penny Laker
Rose Bowl: The Stage Electrics Award for Technical Excellence Noda: Regional Reps Award for Excellence (District 15), Award for Visual Excellence
2009Carousel
Author: Rogers & Hammerstein
Director(s): Patrick Howell; MD - Rob Kempner; Choreographers - Terry & Laura Clifford
GDA: Best Musical, Best Transcendent Moment - June is Bursting out all Over
2009Ladies Night
Author: Anthony McCarton & Stephen Sinclair
Director(s): Terry Clifford, Choreographed by Laura Clifford
GDA: Best Technical Achievement, Best Production
2009The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
Author: Jim Cartwright
Director(s): Graham Bill, Choreographed by Terry Clifford
Rosebowl - Best Actress: Joy Amy Wigman
2008Oliver!
Author: Lionel Bart - Based on the novel by Charles Dickens
Director(s): Judy Couch, MD - Rob Kempner, Choreographer - Terry Clifford
GDA - Best Musical
2008Top Girls
Author: Caryl Churchill
Director(s): Chris Robinson
GDA - Best Actress - Claire Faibairn
2007Anything Goes
Author: Cole Porter
Director(s): Aileen Robinson, MD Robert Kempner, Choreograhy Terry & Laura Clifford
Rose Bowl: Best Actor in a Musical - Richard Murray GDA: Best Actress - Sarah Kilmister, Best Actor - John Salter, Best Technical, Best Production
2006Peter Pan
Author: Piers Chater-Robinson based on the novel by J M Barrie
Director(s): Judy Couch MD Robert Kempner, Choreographer Terry Clifford
NODA Award for Excellence, Rose Bowl Award Best Musical, GDA Best Musical, Best Set Design, Best Costume
2005Wizard of Oz
Author: L Frank Baum
Director(s): Aileen Robinson
GDA Best Young Performer U 19 Sarah Kilmister, Best Musical, Adjudicator's award for the Munchkins
2005The Ghost Train
Author: Arnold Ridley
Director(s): Tim Howard
GDA Best Actress Carolyn Dolan
2004Noises Off
Author: Michael Frayne
Director(s): John Knowles
GDA Best Set Design, Best Technical, Best Play
2003Oh What a Lovely War
Author: Joan Littlewood
Director(s): Brian Babb, MD Julian Elloway, Choreography Linda Elloway
GDA Runner-up Best Play, Best Costumes
2003Playhouse Creatures
Author: April de Angelis
Director(s): Sarah Mercer
GDA Best Production
2003The Owl and the Pussycat Went to See ..
Author: Book by Sheila Ruskin and David Wood, music & lyrics by David Wood based on the verses and stories of Edward Lear
Director(s): Patrick Howell
GDA Best Costume
2002Macbeth
Author: William Shakespeare
Director(s): Robert Penman
GDA Best Production, Best Technical Production, Best Actor Tony Free, Best Costumes, Best Supporting Actor Chris Sharrock
2002Fiddler on the Roof
Author: Book Joseph Stein, music Jerry Bock, Lyrics Sheldon Harnick
Director(s): Joy Rosselli, MD Julian Elloway, Choreographer Linda Elloway
GDA Best Production, Best Musical, Best Costumes
2000My Fair Lady
Author: Alan J Lerner & Frederick Loewe
Director(s): Joyce Thomas, MD Dawn Sim
GDA Adjudicator's award for best all round production
1999Endgame
Author: Samual Beckett
Director(s): Robert Penman
GDA Best Actor Tony Free
1998The Business of Murder
Author: Richard Harris
Director(s): Ron Pontefract
GDA Best Actor Tony Free
1997Hullo Dolly
Author: Jerry Harman
Director(s): Joyce Thomas, MD David Barker. Choreographer Sally Beard
GDA Best Production, Best Director, Best Costumes, Best Actor Richard Murray
1997The Accrington Pals
Author: Peter Whelan
Director(s): Joy Rosselli
GDA Best Actor Patrick Howell, Best Young Actor under 18 Nathan King
1994Oklahoma
Author: Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II
Director(s): Joyce Thomas, MD Dawn Bidwell Choreorapher Jill Woods
GDA Best Production, Best Costumes
1993West Side Story
Author: Leonard Bernstein & Stephen Sondheim
Director(s): Graham Bill, MD Dawn Bidwell, Choreography Jill Woods
GDA Best Production, GDA Best actress under 19 - Rachel Monk (Anita)
1992Half a Sixpence
Best Actor
1989Chorus of Disapproval
Festival Winner; Best Actor; Best Director
1989A Chorus of Disapproval
Author: Alan Ayckbourne
Director(s): Tony Wickham
Festival Winner, Best Actor Graham Bill, Best Director Tony Wickham
1988The Crucible
Festival Winner
1988The Crucible
Author: Arthur Miller
Director(s): Graham Bill
Festival Winner
1987Bust Op
Best Supporting Role
1987Bust Op
Author: Alan Ogden
Director(s): Eileen Nelson
Best Supporting Role award - Jean Merrett
1986Funeral Dance
Author: David Campton
Director(s): Graham Bill
HTV Best Actress Award - Jocelyn Gill
1985The Importance Of Being Ernest
Author: Oscar Wilde
Director(s): Robert Penman
Best Actress Award - Miriam Morgan
1984The Miasma In Mostyn Mews
Author: Alan Ogden
Director(s): Roy Smith
Festival Winner. Best Actor Award -Tony Wickham
1983A Slight Ache
Author: Harold Pinter
Director(s): Robert Penman
Best Actress Award - Gina Meredith
1982Lark Rise
Author: Flora Thompson adapted by Keith Dewhurst
Director(s): Michael Bishop
(Festival Winner)
1981Little Brother, Little Sister
Author: David Campton
Director(s): Charles Brooks
Best Actress Award - Sean Gleed
1980Perfection City
Author: David Shelon
Director(s): Michael Bishop
Best Actor awarded to Ted Adamson
1978The Orchestra
Author: Jean Anouilh
Director(s): Charles Brooks
Winner Stroud One Act Play Festival 1978; Represented Gloucestershire at Divisional Final, Clifton College Theatre, Bristol; Best Actor Award to Roy Smith, Malmesbury One Act Play Festival 1978; Best Actor Award to Roy Smith, HTV West Festival 1978; Guinness Best Director Award to Charles Brooks, Gloucester One Act Play Festival 1978
1978The Chalk Garden
Author: Enid Bagnold
Director(s): Tony Morgan
Best Dramatic Presentation Trophy, Evening Post Rose Bowl Awards)
1977The Heiress
Author: Ruth & Augustus Goetz on Henry James
Director(s): Ray & Eileen Nelson
Winner County Full Length Play Festival 'Dowty Rosebowl' 1978; Best Decor & Stage Presentation Award
1977The Man Without a Name
Author: David Shellan
Director(s): Michael Bishop
Best Actor Award to Robert Bashford at Stroud & Gloucester One Act Play Festivals 1977
1976The New Model Army
Author: Terry Phillips & Jackie Girling
Director(s): Michael Bishop
Winner Gloucester One Act Play Festival 1976
1975A Marriage Has Been Arranged
Author: Alfred Sutro
Director(s): Michael Bishop & Charles Brooks
Winner Stroud One Act Play Festival 1975; Best Actor awarded to Charles Brooks, HTV West Festival 1975
1974Passion, Poison & Petrifaction
Author: George Bernard Shaw
Director(s): Michael Bishop
Winner Stroud One Act Play Festival 1974 pesented by George Room Club
1973The Wizard of Oz
Author: L. Frank Baum andHarold Arlen
Director(s): Sue Burgess
Best Comedy Actress Award to Jeanette Deacon, Evening Post Rose Bowl Awards
1973Arsenic & Old Lace
Author: Josef Kesselring
Director(s): Lamrock Flower
County Best Actress Award to June Dodsworth & Sue Burgess, 1974
1971The Hostage
Author: Brendan Behan
Director(s): Michael Bishop
Winner - County Full Length Play Festival, 'Dowty Rosebowl' 1971; County Best Actor awarded to Dennis Harkness, 1971
1971The Big House
Author: Brendan Behan
Director(s): Michael Bishop
Winner Malmesbury One Act Play Festival 'Peter Saunders Trophy' 1971
1971Wait Until Dark
Author: Frederick Knott
Director(s): Tony Morgan
County Best Actor awarded to Michael Bishop, 1971
1970The Proposal
Author: Anton Chekov - Adt. Michael Bishop
Director(s): Michael Bishop
Winner Stage Presentation Award Malmesbury One Act Play Festival 1970
1970The Lover
Author: Harold Pinter
Director(s): David Morgan
Best Actor awarded to Dennis Harkness, Malmesbury One Act Festival 1970
1969The Farmer's Wife
Author: Eden Philpotts
Director(s): Michael Bishop
Winner County Full Length Play Festival 'Dowty Rosebowl' 1969
1969The Calf Before the Hearse
Author: Yves Cabrol
Director(s): Michael Bishop
Winner Malmesbury One Act Play Festival 'Peter Saunders Trophy' 1969
1966Romanoff & Juliet
Author: Peter Ustinov
Director(s): Tony Morgan
County Best Actor awarded to Alan Pearce, 1966
1965This Happy Breed
Author: Noel Coward
Director(s): Michael Bishop
Winner - County Full Length Play Festival, 'Dowty Rosebowl' 1965
1963The Amorous Prawn
Author: Anthony Kimmins
Director(s): Lamorock Flower
wnner - County Full Length Play Festival, 'Dowty Rosebowl' 1964
1961Trespass
Author: Emlyn Williams
Director(s): Miriam Morgan
Winner - County Full Length Play Festival, 'Dowty Rosebowl' 1961 - County Best Actor Award - Michael Bishop
1959The Silver Box (on tape)
Author: John Galsworthy
Director(s): Grace Keen
Winner - Reynolds News' Drama on Tape Competition
1958The Love of Four Colonels
Author: Peter Ustinov
Director(s): Grace Keen
Winner - County Full Length Play Festival 1958
1958The Lonely Summit
Author: H.V.Kershaw
Director(s): Edna Pattison
Co-Winner & Finals Winner - County One Act Play Festival, Cheltenham 1958
1955The River Line
Festival Winner
1952The Bear
(Festival Winner)